Six Key Steps for Managing Nonprofit Corporate Governance Disputes
[…] The transaction was challenged in court by a dissenting member, leading to over six years of litigation. With the help of litigation attorney David G. Ross (now with Garris Horn LLP), the organization ultimately won a case-ending victory in the D.C. Court of Appeals, which affirmed the lower court’s summary judgment ruling declining to invalidate the transaction.

Specifically, OverDrive was the first case to address a provision of the D.C. Nonprofit Corporation Act, D.C. Code § 29-401.22(c), that limits the court’s power under certain circumstances to “hear and determine the validity of a corporation action” if the nonprofit corporation has “provided in its articles of incorporation or bylaws for a means of resolving a challenge to a corporate action.”  

The D.C. Court of Appeals held that so long as this mechanism is not illusory, a D.C. court’s power to review the validity of a corporate action pursuant to a case brought under D.C. Code § 29-401.22(a) is limited to enforcing the organization’s Articles of Incorporation and Bylaws.